Race, Space, and Nature

Date: 

04/27/2011 - 8:45am to 6:00pm

Race, Space, and Nature: A One-Day Symposium
April 27, 2011
8:45 am - 6:00 pm
The UC Berkeley MLK Student Union

More details & registration: http://racespacenature2011.wordpress.com/

SCHEDULE:

8:45- 9:15 am: Registration and Breakfast
9:15 am: Welcome and Introduction
9:30- 11:15 am: Session I

Session I (Tilden Room):
Embodiment

- Lindsey Dillon, Geography, University of California, Berkeley
- Jennifer Garcia Peacock, American Culture, University of Michigan
- Breeze Harper, Geography, University of California, Davis
- Julie Guthman, Community Studies, University of California, Santa Cruz
Discussant: Julie Guthman, Community Studies, University of California, Santa Cruz

Session I (Stephens Lounge):

Belonging

- Diana Negrin da Silva, Geography, University of California, Berkeley
- Bettina Stoetzer, Anthropology, University of California, Santa Cruz
- Logan Hennessy, Liberal Studies, San Francisco State University
- Sydney L. Iaukea, Education, University of Hawaii
Discussant: Beth Rose Middleton, Native American Studies, University of California, Davis

11:30- 1:15 pm: Session II
Session II (Tilden Room):
Post-colonial Environments

- Sharlene Mollett, Geography, Dartmouth College
- Christian Palmer, Anthropology, University of California, Santa Cruz
- Cassie M. Hays, Carter G. Woodson Institute, University of Virginia
- Andrew Curley, Development Sociology, Cornell
Discussant: Nancy Peluso, Environmental Science, Policy & Management, University of California, Berkeley
Session II (Stephens Lounge):

Representations

- Barbara Boswell, Women & Gender Studies, University of Maryland Baltimore County
- Hsuan Hsu, English, University of California, Davis
- Uli Linke, Anthropology, Rochester Institute of Technology
- Javier Arbona, Geography, University of California, Berkeley
Discussant: Diana Pei Wu, Antioch University Los Angeles
1:20-2:15 pm: Lunch (Tilden patio)
2:15-2:30 pm: Break
2:30- 4:15: Session III

Session III (Tilden Room):

Urban Citizenship

- Mike King, Sociology, University of California, Santa Cruz

- Jesus Hernandez, Sociology, University of California, Davis

- Amy Lee, English, University of California, Berkeley

- Laura Martin, History, University of California, Santa Cruz

Discussant: Rachel Brahinsky, Geography, University of California, Berkeley

Session III (Stephens Lounge):
Cultivation

- Matthew Roth, History, Rutgers University
- Laura-Anne Minkoff-Zern, Geography, University of California, Berkeley
- Emily McKee, Anthropology, University of Michigan
- Lindsay Naylor, Geography, University of Oregon
Discussant: Alison Alkon, Sociology, University of the Pacific

4:30-5:45:
Keynote Presentation (Tilden Room)

A Dialogue with Carolyn Finney & Jake Kosek

6pm: End

Sponsors:

We’d like to acknowledge and thank our campus sponsors, whose generous support is making this event possible–  THANK YOU to UC Berkeley’s: Department of Environmental Science, Policy and Management, the Department of Geography, the Center for Race and Gender, and the Geography Group on Gender and Difference.